Toggle on or off Toggle on or off

Main Menue

 Home Community Members options Forums

Select Language

Český English Français Deutsch Italiano Polski РУССКИЙ

Users on Tour

The first North American Journey Man

Read the diary blog of
Chris Koehn

Outputting of drawings in imperial units for D-CAD-L

Q/A about D-CAD 2D, D-CAD L, D-CAD V
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page

Outputting of drawings in imperial units for D-CAD-L

Post Posted: 12.02.2007 05:39

I found a previous post in here with the same issue. The measurements when I draw a measurement line output in imperial according to the setting, but I haven't been able to input the data into the pop up boxes when I draw a line like with the other modules. Crying or Very sad




www.bavariaboy.com/timberframe.html

pimenthal
Einsteiger
Einsteiger
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 21, 2007
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Re: Outputting of drawings in imperial units for D-CAD-L

Post Posted: 12.02.2007 08:52

I am not sure that I understand your post. Perhaps my english is too bad.
You can change the units for the program with function 'File - Settings - units' (1-7-5).
You can change the units for the measurement lines with 'Dimension - settings' (5-1).
_________________
Viele Grüße,
Joachim Neumann (Dietrich's AG)
Software für den Holzbau, Abbund, Holzrahmenbau, Blockbau, Ingenieurholzbau und für die Fertighausindustrie

if (ahnung == 0) { read "Tipps & Tricks"; use SEARCH; use Blog; } else { use brain; make post; }

Joachim Neumann
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 27410
Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Location: Neubiberg

Re: Outputting of drawings in imperial units for D-CAD-L

Post Posted: 12.02.2007 16:19

You understood perfectly! I did not know about the 'units' (1-7-5) It works now!
Vielen Dank! (my german ist not so gut!)

Armin Smile

pimenthal
Einsteiger
Einsteiger
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 21, 2007
Location: Vancouver, B.C.

Re: Outputting of drawings in imperial units for D-CAD-L

Post Posted: 12.02.2007 16:37

Ah, there is another point which I did forget this morning.
When you are creating plans with automatic measurement and descriptions you surely want to have the descriptions in imperial units too. This can be made with the settings in the dialogbox where you create the plans (for example in DICAM). At the lower end of the dialogbox you will find a button which opens a dialogbox for the units of the different descriptions on our plans.
_________________
Viele Grüße,
Joachim Neumann (Dietrich's AG)
Software für den Holzbau, Abbund, Holzrahmenbau, Blockbau, Ingenieurholzbau und für die Fertighausindustrie

if (ahnung == 0) { read "Tipps & Tricks"; use SEARCH; use Blog; } else { use brain; make post; }

Joachim Neumann
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 27410
Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Location: Neubiberg
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

Shop Drawings

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

All times are GMT + 1 Hour