Toggle on or off Toggle on or off

User Info

Main Menue

 Home Community Members options Forums

Select Language

Český English Français Deutsch Italiano Polski РУССКИЙ

Users on Tour

The first North American Journey Man

Read the diary blog of
Chris Koehn

watermark for a set of plans

Q/A about D-CAD 2D, D-CAD L, D-CAD V
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page

watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 19:54

hello all,

I am trying to put a watermark "NOT FOR CONSTRUCTION" diagonally, and across every sheet of a preliminary set of plans.

I have created a specifc layer in plan cad, and used it for text in pale grey so it can be turned on/off easily. The problem is, of course, when I place it in a drawing it obscures everything behind the text.

Is it possible to have the text placed in the background, behind everything else? I believe it may be done as a picture, and then import it, or have it as part of a template, but I believe neither one of these would be as fast and practical as a single text line on its own layer

cheers,
_________________
i like building pianos

jorge
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 30, 2007
Location: rossland, bc, canada

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 20:41

Have you tried to take off this hook at the plan settings
_________________
Mit freundlichem Gruß

Jörg Vetter

veedi
Super-Poweruser
Super-Poweruser
 
Posts: 3780
Joined: Aug 07, 2004
Location: Obertshausen

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 20:59

Hi Veedi,

thank you, I just tried that, but 2 problems arise. First, that property affects all the text in the drawing.
Second, the text box boundary is not active anymore, but the text still stays on top. It can hardly be noticed if the line weight is minimal. The "not for construction" text has 1/2" line weight, so it keeps obscuring stuff...
_________________
i like building pianos

jorge
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 30, 2007
Location: rossland, bc, canada

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 21:11

Hi Jorge,

make a new drawing window for this text. Each window has it own settings.
Example: the drawing window has lines interrrupted by the text,
the text window is without the interuption.
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10464
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 21:18

Hi Planer,

I guess after making the window and adding the text it would be sufficient to make it not-current.

Can windows be turned on and off like layers or do they have to be erased and loaded from the library when needed again?
_________________
i like building pianos

jorge
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 30, 2007
Location: rossland, bc, canada

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 21:24

Yes, this window should be the last thing to add from library to the plan.

I think, your idea with the picture is very good. I tried it, and no lines are hidden behind the "text".
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10464
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 21:28

I tried the window idea, and on the screen it shows behind everything, but when I print the sheet it comes to the front.

Perhaps I should try the picture. Silly question but, how did you make a picture of the text that can be loaded into the drawing?
_________________
i like building pianos

jorge
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 30, 2007
Location: rossland, bc, canada

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 21:31

You can take my picture (attachment).

I wrote the text in plancad, and zoomed it to full screen. Then I made a screenshot and saved it as *.gif
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10464
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: watermark for a set of plans

Post Posted: 08.02.2008 22:07

Hi Planer. Thanks, I had missed your attachment.

It works, so now the next question is: how can you make an imported picture part of a layer, so that it can be turned on and off?

also I am still curious if windows (viewports) can be turned on and off as well. I think it would be a very powerful tool for overlays when working in plan cad...
_________________
i like building pianos

jorge
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 30, 2007
Location: rossland, bc, canada
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

Shop Drawings

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

All times are GMT + 1 Hour