Toggle on or off Toggle on or off

Main Menue

 Home Community Members options Forums

Select Language

Český English Français Deutsch Italiano Polski РУССКИЙ

Users on Tour

The first North American Journey Man

Read the diary blog of
Chris Koehn

Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2...?

Discussions about Designs, Joints, Trusses, Details, ... etc.
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page

Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2...?

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 09:30

Hello.

I didn't know - until too late - that I could change heights of single walls. So to make different heights, I made more than one groundplan GF1, GF2 etc. How stupid! Crying or Very sad

So now if I want to make a drawing of ground plan, it is difficult because I can't collect all GF1, GF2, etc at one time, and insert in drawing at one time!??
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 09:58

When making the stored image, set these switches.
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10455
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 10:25

Thanks! But if I do this I will have to insert first GF1, then GF2 with some reference point, then GF3... That is not so easy.

Will these settings that you have marked insert GF1, GF2, etc. at once in the drawing?
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 10:47

I think there is no other way.
The programmers should add one switch: "insert all at once"
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10455
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 12:29

Yes - all at once option would be nice!!

It is not possible to change it in the model - put all wall in one ground plan?? I have allready timbers inside the walls.
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 13:21

There is a way, but it is rather difficult for beginners, so first do a safety copy!

Example: You want to change GF2_wall_1 to GF1_wall_xx.

1. Create a new wall in GF1 with exactly the same measures, slices and openings as they are in GF2.

2. Goto Dicam, activate all material in GF1_wall_1 and add them to building_MOS of GF1_wall_xx.

3. Go back to groundplan and delete GF2_wall.

Next time you do the right things at startup Wink
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10455
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 14:04

Quote:
Next time you do the right things at startup
Oh, yes - no doubt!! Laughing

I will try that what you suggest - even I am a beginner, I am a clever beginner... Laughing Laughing
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 14:12

Thorvald:
....I am a clever beginner... Laughing Laughing
No doubt! Cool
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10455
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 20:13

Hello - what do you mean with "... add them to building_MOS of GF1_wall_xx." ??

In your point 2 I think you mean "Goto Dicam, activate all material in GF2_wall_1... (not GF1_wall_1).

And how to have Dicam to show only GF2_wall_1?? All these lines are confusing.

Aah of course - first of all I can deselect all other than GF1 and GF2 walls. And then I can use the plan view.
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 20:28

Hello! Ok, I understand now - it works very well! Thank's!! Very Happy
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1063
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: Making drawing with more than one gorundplan, GF1, GF2..

Post Posted: 06.09.2006 21:07

while you understood, I made a picture descirption:
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10455
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

Tech Talk

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

All times are GMT + 1 Hour