Toggle on or off Toggle on or off

User Info


Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password



Membership:
Latest: Dominik_B
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 1
Overall: 12022

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 83
Total: 83
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Benutzer Foren
02: Benutzer Foren
03: Startseite
04: Forums Communauté
05: Community Forums
06: Uživatelské fórum
07: Forums Communauté
08: Uživatelské fórum
09: Benutzer Foren
10: Benutzer Foren
11: Community Forums
12: Linki
13: Benutzer Foren
14: Uživatelské fórum
15: Benutzer Foren
16: Community Forums
17: Benutzer Foren
18: Benutzer Foren
19: Downloads
20: Benutzer Foren
21: Forum
22: Uživatelské fórum
23: Uživatelské fórum
24: Forum społeczności
25: Benutzer Foren
26: Benutzer Foren
27: Links
28: Forums Communauté
29: Benutzer Foren
30: Общецтвенные Форумы
31: Downloads
32: Community Forums
33: Community Forums
34: Forum społeczności
35: Benutzer Foren
36: Forum społeczności
37: Forum społeczności
38: Forums Communauté
39: Artikelarchiv
40: Galerie Photos
41: Téléchargements
42: Benutzer Foren
43: Общецтвенные Форумы
44: Uživatelské fórum
45: Links
46: Forums Communauté
47: Community Forums
48: Downloads
49: Forums Communauté
50: Fotogalerie
51: Galerie fotografií
52: Community Forums
53: Community Forums
54: Forum
55: Forum
56: Community Forums
57: Forum społeczności
58: Benutzer Foren
59: Benutzer Foren
60: Uživatelské fórum
61: Community Forums
62: Forum społeczności
63: Community Forums
64: Общецтвенные Форумы
65: News
66: Benutzer Foren
67: Forums Communauté
68: Community Forums
69: Links
70: My Account
71: Webový odkaz
72: Общецтвенные Форумы
73: Общецтвенные Форумы
74: Forum społeczności
75: Forums Communauté
76: Forums Communauté
77: Benutzer Foren
78: Forum społeczności
79: Общецтвенные Форумы
80: Benutzer Foren
81: Forum
82: Benutzer Foren
83: My Account

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

Main Menue

 Home Community Members options Forums

Select Language

Český English Français Deutsch Italiano Polski РУССКИЙ

Users on Tour

The first North American Journey Man

Read the diary blog of
Chris Koehn

The intelligense of the Software?

Discussions about Designs, Joints, Trusses, Details, ... etc.
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page

The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 29.08.2006 14:02

How intelligent is the Software?

I mean for example: If you have already made drawings, for example of the ground plan and then make changes in your model, move a wall, change wall thickness etc. - will the Software then update the drawing??

So how intelligent is the Software??
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 29.08.2006 20:18

Hi Thorvald,

your plans will not be automatically updated by the software, but there is not a lot to do for quick changes. Create a new Ablage (oops, German Embarassed ) and integrate it (point on point) into the plan. Be sure, the group selection button is ON, then delete the old Ablage. All elements you added manually, will stay in the plan. Perhaps you have to update some manual measures, that's all.
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10625
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51674 Wiehl

Re: The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 30.08.2006 09:09

Hi Thorvald,

when you insert a stored image you can also use the button at the bottom to the left: "overwrite at insertion". Just switch it to "from block". All drawing elements that previously have been inserted from a stored image in the same window will be overwritten, then. Drawing elements that you have entered manually will be kept.

Best regards,

Jens

Jens Krause
Hyper-Poster
Hyper-Poster
 
Posts: 2079
Joined: Mar 01, 2005

Re: The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 30.08.2006 12:09

Hello!

Der_planer: I think "ablage" is "groundplan"(?). I am not sure how you would delete the old plan after inserting new one.

What I was thinking of to do was almost what you suggest: I would delete the old drawing image (before I do so I would draw a helpline or point at a point that is going to stay) - then I can insert the new plandrawing - then there could be some text etc. that should be edited and / or moved.

Jens Krause's suggestion sounds almost as good as automatic update - it sounds like a bit smarter way to do it.

Of course if I want to keep the first version of the drawing to have more versions of the house / groundplan, I could first do a copy of the drawing before I change it. (I assume that is possible?).

But still - intelligense and connection between model, and drawings could be a good idea to implement in future updates. I know it is common in some other 3D drawing Software. Then it could be convenient to have this choice: When you have made some changes in the model and you are ready for drawings - then the program should ask you: "keep existing drawing(s) - insert changed drawing in a copy of existing drawing(s)" or "overwrite existing drawing(s)". If option 1 is choosen then the program should ask you what point should stay in place.
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 30.08.2006 12:35

"Ablage" is stored image.

You can automatically have the old image deleted by the program. or you can delete it manually. For this reason every inserted image is inserted as one (or in some cases more) group(s). If group selection is ON, you can delete a whole group with only one click.
Notice: Every handling with groups does always change all elements of this group, also these in hidden layers!

A plan can easily be copied by "save as..."
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10625
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51674 Wiehl

Re: The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 01.09.2006 22:22

Hello again... Wink

Is it possible to copy items from one drawing to another?
_________________
Sincerely Yours. M. Sc. E. Thorvald, Denmark
(Dietrichs version 7.03).

Thorvald
Tera Poster
Tera Poster
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Re: The intelligense of the Software?

Post Posted: 01.09.2006 23:59

Yes it is possible, even in different ways:

Within the same project use the clipboard: copy with 3-05 or 3-06 (read the status line) and paste with 3-07. After closing plancad, the clipboard will be empty.

If you want to use standard details in other projects too, you better use the bibliothek: 1-5-1 or 1-5-2. You can paste them into any plan.
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10625
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51674 Wiehl
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

Tech Talk

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

All times are GMT + 1 Hour