Toggle on or off

Main Menue

Select Language

Český English Français Deutsch Italiano Polski РУССКИЙ

Users on Tour

The first North American Journey Man

Read the diary blog of
Chris Koehn

import settings

Info about Dietrich's and the Timber Building Business
Reply to topicReply to topic Printer Friendly Page

import settings

Post Posted: 01.02.2007 19:29

Hi

I'd like to import all my settings from older version into 6.01- e.g. toolbars.
What file should I copy ?

holgerbremen
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Oct 18, 2005
Location: ESTONIA

Re: import settings

Post Posted: 01.02.2007 21:14

Hi Holger,

there are many different setting files in the program, and a lot of work to collect them completely. You should never copy setting files from one version to another. Instead, you'd better do a parallel installation, and by doing so, the installation routine will find all installed pre-versions, which are linked from your pc's desktop. (in the past, there was a search across all connected hard disks, the new method is much faster). Choose the installation, that contains your settings, and you can be sure, that they will all work in the new installed version.
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10343
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: import settings

Post Posted: 02.02.2007 08:37

Hi, Planer

Thanks for that information. But, also one new question - I dont keep shortcuts on my desktop, I prefer using Quick Launch Icons. So, I can't do parallel installation.

ooops, now I know Embarassed

Step 1- D.ver.5 shortcut to desktop
Step 2- Do new installation ( parallel this time)

holgerbremen
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Oct 18, 2005
Location: ESTONIA

Re: import settings

Post Posted: 02.02.2007 09:27

Yes, it works

Thanks

holgerbremen
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Oct 18, 2005
Location: ESTONIA

Re: import settings

Post Posted: 02.02.2007 10:18

Hi Holger,

in version 6 you have to check your Dicam toolbar. Maybe some icons do not work or make a tooltip error. In icon settings just delete and replace them, because there were some changes.
_________________
Freundlich grüßt
Der_Planer

Der_Planer
Power-Experte
Power-Experte
 
Posts: 10343
Joined: Aug 24, 2004
Location: 51143 Köln

Re: import settings

Post Posted: 02.02.2007 10:34

done

Actually- this was reason why I asked. I use my own settings for toolbars. And it takes very long time to get result, that I need. But with parallel installation I don't have this problem anymore.

holgerbremen
Dauerposter
Dauerposter
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Oct 18, 2005
Location: ESTONIA
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

General Info

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

All times are GMT + 1 Hour